Need Help? Request a Call Back

Privacy Policy

Last Updated on - 11/03/2017


This document is an electronic record in terms of Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Rules made there under, as applicable and the amended provisions pertaining to electronic records in vari-ous statutes as amended by the Information Technology Act, 2000. This electronic record is gener-ated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.

This document is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries guidelines) Rules, 2011 that require publishing the rules and regulations, Privacy Policy and Terms of Use for access or usage of www.fixpocket.com 

KASOVA VENTURES PRIVATE LIMITED, A company incorporated under the provisions of the Companies Act, 2013 having its registered office at 4, 1st Floor, bage Firdos, Shreeji Estate Na-garvel Hanuman Road, Amaraiwadi, Ahmedabad Ahmedabad GJ 380023 IN (hereafter referred to as "We", "Us", or "Our" and which term shall include its legal representatives and assignees) is the owner of the Website (defined hereafter).

Your use or access of the Website and the Services are governed by this Privacy Policy in addition to the Terms and Conditions and other applicable policies as posted on the Website. 

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove portions of this Priva-cy Policy, at any time without any prior notice. It is your responsibility to review this Privacy Policy periodically for updates / changes. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of revised Agreement in future shall mean that you accept and agree to the revisions. 

By providing us your Information or by accessing the Website, You hereby consent to the collec-tion, storage, processing and transfer of any or all of Your Personal Information and Non-Personal Information by Us as specified under this Privacy Policy. You further agree that such collection, use, storage and transfer of Your Information shall not cause any loss or wrongful gain to you or any other person. 

If you disagree with all or any portion of the Agreement, your sole remedy is to discontinue your access of the Website. 

ACCESSING, BROWSING OR OTHERWISE USING THE WEBSITE INDI-CATES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THE TERMS STATED HEREIN, SO PLEASE READ THE PRIVACY POLICY CAREFULLY BEFORE PROCEEDING. 

1.    DEFINITIONS:

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, the following words and expressions when capitalized and used anywhere herein, shall have the following meanings assigned to them:

“Website” means Website and mobile application (accessible solely through Google PlayStore and Apple Store), including the classified advertisements, forums, various email functions and Internet links, and all Content and Services available through the domain and sub-domains of www.fixpocket.com

"You", “Your”, "User" mean any natural or legal person who accesses the Website.
2.    Personal Identification Information

We may collect your personal identification information in a variety of ways, including, but not limited to, when you access the Website, register on the Website, avail a service, and in connection with other activities, services, features or resources we make available on the Website. Users may be asked for, as appropriate, name, email address, mailing address, phone number. Users may, how-ever, visit the Website anonymously. We will collect personal identification information from Users only if they voluntarily submit such information to us. Users can always refuse to supply personally identification information, except that it may prevent them from accessing certain features of the Website.

3.    Non-personal Identification Information

We may collect non-personal identification information about Users whenever they access our Website. Non-personal identification information may include the browser name, the type of com-puter and technical information about Users means of connection to the Website, such as the operat-ing system and the Internet service providers' utilized and other similar information.

4.    Web Browser Cookies

Our Website may use "cookies" to enhance User experience. User's web browser places cookies on their hard drive for record-keeping purposes and sometimes to track information about them. User may choose to set their web browser to refuse cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If they do so, note that some parts of the Website may not function properly.

5.  Eligibility to use the Website

Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. Persons who are "incompetent to contract" within the meaning of the Indian Contract Act, 1872 including minors, un-discharged in-solvents etc. are not eligible to use the Website. No one under age 18 may provide any personal in-formation to or on the Site. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, and if you wish to use or transact on the Website, such use or transaction may be made by your legal guardian or parents. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that in-formation and terminate the account and/ or refuse to provide you with the access to the Website. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 18, please contact us at   admin@fixpocket.com.

6. How we collect information

You directly provide us with most of the information we collect. You do this by filling out the de-tails during the registration process on the Site, and by posting and sharing additional information voluntarily or as captured by us through User’s profile. This can include information about sellers and their services, User's location, sharing of portfolio, ratings and feedbacks by buyers and 
anything you choose to add to your user profile. We also collect technical information indirectly and automatically through our systems. This information may include logging your Internet Protocol (IP) address, software configuration, operating system and use of cookies.

7.  How we use the information collected

We use personal information only as appropriate to provide you with quality service and security. For example, we may use the information collected from you to verify your identity. We may also use this information to establish and set up your account, verify or re-issue a password, log your activity and contact you from time to time. The information helps us improve our services to you, customize your browsing experience and inform you about additional products, services or promo-tions from Fixpocket that may be of interest to you. 
In order to process the payment we may use the information Users provide about themselves when placing an order only to provide service to that order. We do not share this information with outside parties except to the extent necessary to provide the service. 
We may use the email address to send User information and updates pertaining to their order. It may also be used to respond to their inquiries, questions, and/or other requests. If User decides to opt-in to our mailing list, they will receive emails that may include news, updates, related product or service information, etc. 
In addition, this information helps us track any fraudulent activities and other inappropriate activi-ties and monitor content integrity. 
In addition, we may retain personal information from closed accounts to comply with the law, pre-vent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, troubleshoot problems, assist with any investi-gation, enforce our Site terms and take other actions permitted by law.
 
8. Sharing your personal information with third parties 
We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes with-out your explicit consent. We may provide your personal details to third parties, only in order to operate the Site, and prevent fraud and illegal activities.

9. Third party Websites 
While using the Site you may notice links to third-party Websites. These links are for convenience only. If you use these links, you will leave this Website. We are not responsible for the availability or content of these other Websites or for any viruses or other damaging elements encountered in linking to a third-party Website and has no responsibility or liability whatsoever with regard to pri-vacy matters or any other legal matter with respect to such sites. Our terms of use and our privacy policy apply only to information collected by us in accordance with this policy.


If you have any questions or queries regarding this Privacy Policy, please submit your questions or complaints via an e-mail to admin@fixpocket.com.